What are some characteristics of kiwi fruit

kiwi

The kiwi will also be Chinese ray pen or Chinese gooseberry called. The name kiwi was invented in New Zealand in 1959 for strategic market reasons and is derived from the kiwi bird.

Distribution / occurrence:

The homeland of the kiwi are the high forest areas of China and Taiwan. The first seeds were imported to New Zealand as early as 1904. Today the fruit is grown in many subtropical countries and also in areas with a temperate climate.

Features:

The shrub-like kiwi plant is meters long and pulled on scaffolding or stakes. It can be up to eight meters high and wide. The leaves are alternate, slightly hairy, oval, heart-shaped, round or egg-shaped and up to 15 cm wide. The plant is dioecious, i.e. male and female flowers on separate plants. The five-fold flowers grow from the leaf axils, are up to 5 cm in size and are white to yellowish. Almost 70 kg of fruit hang from the plant like grapes; the more, the smaller the individual fruit. The elongated-oval kiwi with the rust-brown, furry-haired skin is approx. 5 to 8 cm long, approx. 5 cm in diameter and 65 to 100 g in weight. The pulp is grass green with a white center and many small, blackish seeds.

Cultivation:

The kiwi can withstand European temperatures and can also be planted in Germany. The cultivation should take place either in a greenhouse or in a pot, as the young plants cannot cope with severe frost. Later they are planted in a sheltered and sunny spot in the garden. Kiwis need climbing support and a lot of moisture, especially in summer. The plants usually take a few years to bloom. Since the plant is diocesan, both sexes are necessary for fruiting. Only the female plants bear fruit.

Use:

The delicious taste of the kiwi is often described as a mixture of gooseberries, melon and strawberries. As a fresh fruit, kiwis are best enjoyed chilled. To do this, cut them across and spoon them out. You eat the fine seeds with it. Kiwis taste particularly good as an accompaniment to turkey and chicken. Kiwis are also recommended for garnishing sweet dishes, salads, cheese platters, etc.

Kiwis are also used to make jams, compotes, juices and liqueurs. Medium-hard fruits have an optimal degree of ripeness and the full aroma.

Recommendation of the recipe box: Buttermilk muffins with kiwi and banana

Tips:

  • When shopping, you should make sure that kiwifruit are not too soft or too hard. You can recognize ripe fruit by the fact that you give in with a light press of your finger.
  • Kiwis can be kept for a few days in the refrigerator.
  • Never mix kiwifruit with gelatine. Similar to pineapple, the protein-splitting enzyme actinidin does not allow gelatine to solidify. Use starch as a substitute.

Ingredients:

Of the ingredients, the following must be mentioned: the minerals calcium, potassium and iron as well as vitamin C, but also trace elements and fiber. View nutritional table >>

Medical application:

Kiwis strengthen the immune system, accelerate the metabolism, strengthen vessels (veins) and connective tissue and stimulate muscle activity, especially in the heart muscle.

Actinidia deliciosa (A.Chev.) C.F. Liang & A.R. Ferguson

Systematics:

Class: Flowering Magnoliopsida)
Order: Heather-like (Ericales)
Family: Ray pen family (Actinidiaceae)
Genus: Ray pen (Actinidia)

Synonyms:

Actinidia chinensis var. Deliciosa (A.Chev.) A.Chev.
Actinidia latifolia var. Deliciosa A. Chev.